AMC, LLC v. Nw. Farm Food Coop.
[…] B. The WPLA's Economic Loss Rule

Washington product liability claims are governed by the WPLA, which defines a product liability claim as "any claim ... brought for harm caused by the manufacture, production, making, construction, fabrication, design, formula, preparation, assembly, installation, testing, warnings, instructions, marketing, packaging, storage or labeling of the relevant product[ ]" and includes claims previously based on strict liability in tort, common-law negligence, and contract causes of action, among other things. RCW 7.72.010(4) (2020). The WPLA also defines "harm" to include "any damages recognized by the courts of this state" provided that "the term ‘harm’ does not include direct or consequential economic loss under Title 62A RCW [Washington's Uniform Commercial Code]." RCW 7.72.010(6). Thus, "the WPLA confines recovery to physical harm of persons and property and leaves economic loss, standing alone, to the Uniform Commercial Code." Alejandre v.