AMC, LLC v. Nw. Farm Food Coop.
[…] Id. at 395. The plaintiff asserted that its direct negligence claim against the defendant was a "product liability civil action" because (1) the defendant was a "distributor" because it had directed that the asbestos products be used and (2) the defendant was a "manufacturer" because it manufactured products similar to the ones that injured the decedent. Id. at 398-99.

ORS 30.920(3) instructs Oregon courts to construe subsections (1) and (2) "in accordance with the Restatement (Second) of Torts sec. 402A, Comments a to m (1965)."