AMC, LLC v. Nw. Farm Food Coop.
[…] Unlike the WPLA, Oregon's product liability statutes do not define "manufacturer," "distributor," "seller," or "lessor." But like the WPLA's definition of "manufacturer," Oregon's statutory definition of a strict product liability claim includes an "engaged in the business of selling or leasing" requirement. See ORS 30.920(1) (providing, in part, that "[o]ne who sells or leases a product in a defective condition . . . is subject to liability for physical harm or damage to property caused by that condition," if "the seller or lessor is engaged in the business of selling or leasing" the kind of product that harmed the plaintiff). Oregon's statutory scheme provides little guidance about the elements of other product liability theories, so those contours have been explored in case law.

The Oregon Court of Appeals's decision in Mason v. Mt. St. Joseph, Inc., 226 Or.