AMC Cobb Holdings v. Plaze, Inc.
[…] FindWhat Inv'r Grp. v. FindWhat.com, 658 F.3d 1282, 1296 (11th Cir. 2011) (quoting Garfield v. NDC Health Corp., 466 F.3d 1255, 1261 (11th Cir. 2006)). This principle, however, does not apply to legal conclusions. Iqbal, 556 U.S. at 678.

III. ANALYSIS

A. Georgia's Economic Loss Rule

Defendants argue that Plaintiffs' tort claims against Apollo should be dismissed because they are barred by Georgia's economic loss rule. Georgia's economic loss rule derives from O.C.G.A. § 51-1-11(a), which states:

ECF, at 6-9.

[I]f the tort results from the violation of a duty which is itself the consequence of a contract, the right of action is confined to the parties and those in privity to that contract, except in cases where the party would have a right of action for the injury done independently of the contract.

Generally, the economic loss rule provides that "a contracting party who suffers purely economic losses must seek his remedy in contract and not in tort." Gen. Elec. Co. v. Lowe's Home Ctrs., Inc., 279 Ga. 77, 78 (2005). See also Unified Servs., Inc. v. Home Ins. Co., 218 Ga.