AMC Cobb Holdings v. Plaze, Inc.
[…] Where, as here, the Plaintiffs allege tort claims for damage to their property caused by misfeasance that arise from statutory or common law duties independent of the contractual terms, the economic loss rule does not serve as a bar to those claims.

ECF 5-1, at 7 (emphasis in original).

i. Trespass

Georgia law defines a trespass as "any wrongful, continuing interference with a right to the exclusive use and benefit of a property right." Tingle v. Jones, 249 Ga. App. 654, 656 (2001). See also O.C.G.A. § 51-9-1 ("The right of employment of private property being an absolute right of every citizen, every act of another which unlawfully interferes with such enjoyment is a tort for which an action shall lie."). The parties do not dispute that Defendants had the lawful right under the lease agreements to enter and to use the three properties for their chemical manufacturing operations.