Amburgey v. Acting Comm'r of Soc. Sec.
[…] All right. …

Tr. 58-59.

IV. Analysis

A. The ALJ reasonably relied on the VE's testimony.

Amburgey first argues, “The ALJ did not reasonably rely on the [VE's] testimony to deny benefits.” Doc. 23 at 4. She contends the ALJ erred in finding she could perform the jobs the VE identified because the ALJ also found she was limited to medium work as defined by the regulations. Doc. 23 at 4-6; Doc. 27 at 1-3.

Regulations define “medium work” as work involving “lifting no more than 50 pounds at a time with frequent lifting or carrying of objects weighing up to 25 pounds.” 20 C.F.R. §§ 404.1567(c), 416.967(c).

A Social Security Ruling (SSR) is a ruling published under the authority of the Commissioner and is binding on all components of the Social Security Administration (SSA). 20 C.F.R. § 402.35(b)(1). “These rulings represent precedent final opinions and orders and statements of policy and interpretations that [the SSA has] adopted.” Id.