Ambulatory Surgical Care Facility, LLC v. Charter Oak Fire Ins. Co.
[…] See Fredericks v. Liberty Mutual Ins. Co., 255 Ill. App. 3d 1029, 1034-35 (1994) (finding that the circuit court had jurisdiction over a breach of contract claim); see also Moore v. Lafayette Life Ins. Co., 458 F.3d 416, 427 (6th Cir. 2006) ("[c]laims for breaches of fiduciary duty and promissory estoppel are not claims for denial of benefits and are therefore addressed in the first instance in the district court, requiring no deference to any administrator's action or decision"). ¶ 29 The trial court found that jurisdiction was proper under section 8.2(f) of the Act, which reads as follows: "Nothing in this Act shall prohibit an employer or insurer from contracting with a health care provider or group of health care providers for reimbursement levels for benefits under this Act different from those provided in this Section." 820 ILCS 305/8.2(f) (West 2012). ¶ 30 Defendants claim that no contract existed and therefore this section cannot confer jurisdiction. However, in rebuttal, the trial court heard evidence that four days prior to trial, Travelers/Charter Oak pre-authorized a surgery at the Ambulatory facility.