Ambrose v. Farmers New World Life Insurance Company
[…] Ambrose was not entitled to the full $500,000 death benefit. Dr. Ambrose timely appealed.

STANDARD OF REVIEW

We review the trial courts ruling on a motion for summary judgment de novo. (Buss v. Superior Court (1997) 16 Cal.4th 35, 60.)

DISCUSSION

Dr. Ambrose argues on appeal that the $50,000 limitation applies only to the TIA, not to the mandatory full coverage to which Mrs. Ambrose was entitled pursuant to Insurance Code section 10115 once her application was approved. We agree that the $50,000 limitation applies only to the TIA, not to the mandatory coverage under section 10115.

All subsequent statutory references are to the Insurance Code.

Section 10115 provides as follows: "When a payment is made equal to the full first premium at the time an application for life insurance other than group life insurance is signed by the applicant and either (1) the applicant received at that time a receipt for said payment on a form prepared by the insurer, or (2) in the absence of such a receipt the insurer receives the said payment at his home office, branch office, or the office of one of its general agencies, and in either case the insurer, pursuant to its regular underwriting practices and standards, approves the application for the issuance by it of a policy of life insurance on the plan and for the class of risk and amount of insurance applied for, and the person to be insured dies on or after the date of the application, on or after the date of the medical examination, if any, or on or after any date specially requested in the application for the policy to take effect, whichever is later, but before such policy is issued and delivered, the insurer shall pay such amount as would have been due under the terms of the policy in the same manner and subject to the same rights, conditions and defenses as if such policy had been issued and delivered on the date the application was signed by the applicant. The provisions of this section shall not prohibit an insurer from limiting the maximum amount for which it may be liable prior to actual issuance and delivery of the policy of life insurance either to (1) an amount not less than its established maximum retention, or to (2) fifty thousand dollars ($50,000), if a statement to this effect is included in the application."