Ambriz v. United States
[…] United States, No.CV F-08-0303 AWISMS, 2008 WL 2413182, at *5 (E.D. Cal. June 12, 2008) (citation omitted)); Evans v. Suter, No. H-07-1557, 2007 WL 1888308, at *3 (S.D. Tex. June 29, 2007).

B. Analysis of Leija's Motion to Dismiss

The Supreme Court's decision in Bivens v. Six Unknown Named Agents of Federal Bureau of Narcotics, 403 U.S. 388 (1971), recognized an implied private cause of action for certain alleged constitutional violations by federal officials. Leija argues, however, that as he is an officer of the Public Health Service, 42 U.S.C. § 233(a) bars him from being subject to suit under Bivens. Leija Mot. Dismiss 2, ECF No. 16. Section 233(a) provides:

The remedy against the United States provided by sections 1346(b) and 2672 of Title 28, or by alternative benefits provided by the United States where the availability of such benefits precludes a remedy under section 1346(b) of Title 28, for damage for personal injury, including death, resulting from the performance of medical, surgical, dental, or related functions, including the conduct of clinical studies or investigation, by any commissioned officer or employee of the Public Health Service while acting within the scope of his office or employment, shall be exclusive of any other civil action or proceeding by reason of the same subject-matter against the officer or employee (or his estate) whose act or omission gave rise to the claim.
42 U.S.C.A. § 233(a) (West Supp. 2020).

In Hui v.