Amboy Bus Co., Inc. v. Klein
[…] This standing issue is separate and apart from the issue of taxpayer standing which is addressed in connection with the claims under General Municipal Law § 51 and State Finance § 123-b.

Education Law § 305 (14)(a) provides that "contracts for the transportation of school children . . . shall be awarded to the lowest responsible bidder, which responsibility shall be determined by the board of education or the trustee of the district." General Municipal Law § 103(1) provides that "all contracts for public work . . . shall be awarded by the appropriate officer, board or agency of a political subdivision . . . to the lowest responsible bidder. . . ." The Education Law, however, provides an exception to the requirements of competitive bidding for one to five year "extensions of a contracts. . .involving transportation of pupils. . .secured either through competitive bidding or through evaluation of