Amboy Bus Co., Inc. v. Klein
[…] However, the cases relied on by plaintiffs presuppose that the competitive bidding requirements of General Municipal Law § 103 have not been met. Here, as indicated above, since Education Law § 305(14)(a) permits DOE to extend bus transportation contracts like the one at issue without competitive bidding, these precedents do not demonstrate a clear entitlement to relief.

The court notes that General Municipal Law § 51 provides no right of action against the State defendants. Matter of New York Post Corp. v. Moses, 10 NY2d 199, 204 (1961).

Plaintiffs' remaining cause of action seeks relief pursuant to State Finance Law § 123-b, which permits a "citizen taxpayer . . . to maintain an action for equitable or declaratory relief, or both, against an officer or employee of the state who in the course of his or her duties has caused, or is now causing, or is about to cause a wrongful expenditure, misappropriation, misapplication, or any other illegal or unconstitutional disbursement of state funds. . . ."

In determining whether relief is available under the statute, courts "have been inhospitable to plaintiffs who seek essentially to challenge nonfiscal activities by invoking a convenient statutory hook." Saratoga County Chamber of Commerce v.