Amboy Bus Co., Inc. v. Klein
[…] Furthermore, while plaintiffs' argument that the defendants are in possession of documents and information which would support their allegations of illegality is an argument in favor of discovery, given the variables involved in the process for adding routes as described above, it cannot be said at this juncture that discovery will provide support for a grant of injunctive relief.

Plaintiffs do not challenge the process by which additional work is awarded under the contracts.

Plaintiffs also challenge the Logan contract extension under General Municipal Law § 51 and State Finance Law § 123-b; however, neither statute provides a clear basis for relief here. General Municipal Law § 51 provides, in part, that "[a]ll officers, agents, commissioners and other persons acting, or have acted, for and on behalf of any. . .municipal corporation in this state, and each and any one of them, may be prosecuted, and an action may be maintained against them to prevent any illegal official act on the part of any officers, agents, commissioners or other persons, or to prevent waste or injury to, or to restore and make good, any property, funds or estate of such. . .municipal corporation. . . ."