Amboy Bus Co., Inc. v. Klein
[…] City of New York v 330 Continental. LLC, 60 AD3d at 234.

The City defendants' argument that the action is not ripe does not provide a sufficient basis for denying injunctive relief, nor can it be said, as a matter of law at this juncture that the plaintiff companies did not suffer any injury in connection the Logan contract extension such that they lack standing to challenge such extension. This standing issue is separate and apart from the issue of taxpayer standing which is addressed in connection with the claims under General Municipal Law § 51 and State Finance § 123-b.

Education Law § 305 (14)(a) provides that "contracts for the transportation of school children . . . shall be awarded to the lowest responsible bidder, which responsibility shall be determined by the board of education or the trustee of the district."