Amba v. Rupari Food Servs., Inc.
[…] Sylvan Chem. Corp., 126 N.J. Super. 261, 263 (App. Div. 1973) ("The burden of proof was on [buyer] to prove that a substantial impairment of the contract had taken place."), certif. denied, 64 N.J. 507 (1974); see also Cassidy Podell Lynch, Inc. v. Snydergeneral Corp., 944 F.2d 1131 (3d Cir. 1991) (determining whether failure to pay for first shipment in installment contract constituted substantial impairment). "Whenever non-conformity or default with respect to one or more installments substantially impairs the value of the whole contract there is a breach of the whole." N.J.S.A. 12A:2-612(3). The aggrieved party, however, "reinstates the contract if [the party] accepts a non-conforming installment without seasonably notifying of cancellation or if [the party] brings an action with respect only to past installments or demands performance as to future installments." N.J.S.A. 12A:612(3). To that end, the determination on whether a substantial impairment of the contract has occurred is a question of fact. Cassidy Podell Lynch, Inc., 944 F.2d at 1148 (citing Graulich Caterer, Inc. v. Hans Holterbosch, Inc., 101 N.J. Super. 61, 75-76 (App. Div. 1968)).