Amba v. Rupari Food Servs., Inc.
[…] N.J.S.A. 12A:612(3). To that end, the determination on whether a substantial impairment of the contract has occurred is a question of fact. Cassidy Podell Lynch, Inc., 944 F.2d at 1148 (citing Graulich Caterer, Inc. v. Hans Holterbosch, Inc., 101 N.J. Super. 61, 75-76 (App. Div. 1968)).

Here, some of the ribs delivered to Defendant did not meet the Specifications as outlined in the 2009 Back Rib Agreement. (See ECF No. 135.) Under the UCC, those ribs are considered non-conforming. See N.J.S.A. 12A:2-106(2) (stating that goods "conform to the contract when they are in accordance with the obligations under the contract"). Both parties acknowledge that Defendant notified Plaintiff that a small percentage of the goods contained non-conforming ribs, but Defendant nonetheless retained the goods in spite of their non-conformity and continued to accept installments.