Amba v. Rupari Food Servs., Inc.
[…] N.J.S.A. 12A:2-101 to -725. The 2009 Back Rib Agreement at the crux of this dispute was a contract between two merchants for the sale of goods, and is therefore governed by the UCC. By definition, goods "conform to the contract when they are in accordance with the obligations under the contract." N.J.S.A. 12A:2-106(2). Under the UCC, "[t]he obligation of the seller is to transfer and deliver" goods to the buyer and "the buyer is to accept and pay in accordance with the contract." N.J.S.A. 12A:2-301. The 2009 Back Rib Agreement is also an installment contract. N.J.S.A. 12A:2-612(1), "An "installment contract' is one which requires or authorizes the delivery of goods in separate lots to be separately accepted, even though the contract contains a clause [that] 'each delivery is a separate contract' or its equivalent." Id.

Here, Plaintiff transferred and delivered ribs to Defendant in accordance with the 2009 Back Rib Agreement.