Amazon Logistics, Inc. v. Va. Emp't Comm'n
[…] The Commission's finding that drivers did not "invest" in essential Fulfillment-Center-based facilities is suggestive of an employer-employee relationship.

Neither clearly indicative of an employer-employee nor an independent contractor arrangement, the Commission's findings are indeterminate. Accordingly, the Commission's conclusion that this factor carries little weight in determining the Flex driver's classification is not unsupported by the record. See Code § 60.2-500(C) ("[T]he Commission's findings of facts, if supported by the evidence and in the absence of fraud, shall be conclusive[.]").

h. Factor 19: Right to Discharge

The right to discharge a worker is a factor indicating that the worker is an employee and the person possessing the right is an employer.