Amazon Logistics, Inc. v. Va. Emp't Comm'n
[…] This Court, however, must conform to established principles of appellate review.

Historically, the law has imposed on putative employers the burden to show that an individual is not an employee for unemployment tax purposes. As we have not formally addressed the putative employer's evidentiary burden under Code § 60.2-212(C), as amended in 2005, we do so now.

However, the issue was touched on in an unpublished opinion of this Court. See Career Dev. Ctr., Inc. v. Va. Emp. Comm'n , No. 0420-21-2, slip op. at 7, 2021 WL 5893552, at *4 (Va. Ct. App. Dec. 14, 2021).

Before 2005, Code § 60.2-212(C) provided, "Services performed by an individual for remuneration shall be deemed to be employment subject to this title unless" the prongs of the ABC test were met. Our Supreme Court, in 1941, interpreted this language, noting, "[t]he burden is upon the appellant to show that the service rendered it by them for remuneration does not constitute ‘employment’ under the act." Life & Cas. Ins. Co. of Tenn. v. Unemployment Compensation Comm'n of Va. , 178 Va. 46, 54, 16 S.E.2d 357 (1941). Building on its holding in Life , the Supreme Court later construed the same statutory language to mean that "the burden is on the putative employer to establish by a preponderance of the evidence that it is within the statutory exemptions." Va. Emp. Comm'n v. A.I.M. Corp. , 225 Va. 338, 346, 302 S.E.2d 534 (1983).

The new version of Code § 60.2-212(C) introduced in 2005, likewise, provided, "Services performed by an individual for remuneration shall be deemed to be employment subject to this title unless the Commission determines that such individual is not an employee for purposes of the Federal Insurance Contributions Act and the Federal Unemployment Tax Act[.]" (Emphasis added). Because the statute did not change the language "Services performed by an individual for remuneration shall be deemed to be employment subject to this title unless," it preserved the employer's evidentiary burden.