Amazon Logistics, Inc. v. Mann Bros. Transp.
[…] (Id.)

Lienholders can conduct lien sales of the vehicles to satisfy the unpaid lien. Section 3071 provides for lienholders to conduct a lien sale of vehicles valued above $4,000 and details the procedure and requirements for doing so. Cal. Civ. Code § 3071. If a lienholder does not comply with the provisions of chapter 6.5, including the requirements of § 3071, then any lien sale pursuant to § 3071 “shall be void.” Id. § 3071(l). A lienholder must submit an application for authorization to conduct a lien sale to the DMV detailing certain information about the vehicle, the registered owners (if known or ascertainable from certificates within the vehicle), and “[a] statement of the amount of the lien and the facts that give rise to the lien.” Id. § 3071(a). Upon receipt of the application, the DMV shall (1) notify another state's vehicle registry agency of the pending lien sale if the vehicle bears indicia that it is registered in that other state, and (2) mail a notice, a copy of the application, and a return envelope, to the registered and legal owners of the vehicle and to any other persons whose name and address is listed in the application. Id. § 3071(b). That notice must state that an application has been made with the DMV for authorization to conduct a lien sale, that the registered and legal owner has a right to a hearing in court, and that “[i]f a hearing in court is desired, a Declaration of Opposition form, signed under penalty of perjury, shall be signed and returned to the department within 10 days of the date that the notice . . . was mailed.” Id. § 3071(c). If that signed form is timely returned, then the lienholder cannot sell the vehicle unless the lienholder files a court action and obtains a court judgment in its favor. Id. § 3071(d). Upon receipt of authorization to conduct the lien sale from the DMV, the lienholder must give notice of the sale (by advertising the sale in the newspaper or posting the notice in town) and must mail the notice of pending lien sale form to the registered and legal owners of the vehicle. Id. § 3071(f).

Section 3071(k) provides for redemption of the vehicle as follows:

Within 10 days after the sale of any vehicle pursuant to this section, the legal or registered owner may redeem the vehicle upon the payment of the amount of the sale, all costs and expenses of the sale, together with interest on the sum at the rate of 12 percent per annum from the due date thereof or the date when that sum was advanced until the repayment. If the vehicle is not redeemed, all lien sale documents required by the [DMV] shall then be completed and delivered to the buyer.
Id. § 3071(k).

The proceeds of a vehicle lien sale are disposed of by first paying to the lienholder the amount necessary to discharge the lien and the cost of processing the vehicle, and then second, forwarding the remaining balance, if any, to the DMV. Cal. Civ. Code § 3073.

Depending on the type and circumstances of the lien, and the actions taken by the lienholder, there are certain statutory limits on the lien amount. “Any lien for fees or storage charges for parking and storage of a motor vehicle shall be subject to Section 10652.5 of the Vehicle Code.Id. § 3071(l). As to the rate that can be charged for parking/storage, § 10652.5 of the Vehicle Code provides that “[a]ll storage and towing fees charged to a legal owner of a motor vehicle shall be reasonable, ” and that such “fees are presumed to be reasonable if they comply with subdivision (c) of Section 22524.5” of the Vehicle Code. Cal. Veh. Code § 10652.5(d).