Amaya-Portillo v. Commonwealth
[…] The form shall contain a space for the accused or his counsel to direct the officer possessing the second container to forward it to an approved laboratory for analysis, if desired. If the accused directs the officer in writing on the form to forward the second container to an approved laboratory of the accused's choice, the officer shall do so.

* * * * * * *

The contents of the second container shall be transmitted, tested and admitted in evidence in the same manner and in accordance with procedures established for the sample sent to the Division. . . .

Code § 18.2-268.11 provides:

The steps set forth in §§ 18.2-268.2 through 18.2-268.9 relating to taking, handling, identifying, and disposing of blood or breath samples are procedural and not substantive. Substantial compliance shall be sufficient. Failure to comply with any steps or portions thereof, or a variance in the results of the two blood tests shall not of itself be grounds for finding the defendant not guilty, but shall go to the weight of the evidence and shall be considered with all the evidence in the case; however, the defendant shall have the right to introduce evidence on his own behalf to show noncompliance with the aforesaid procedures or any part thereof, and that as a result his rights were prejudiced.

"'[W]hen the Commonwealth cannot prove that it substantially complied with the statutory procedures referred to in Code [§ 18.2-268.11], the Commonwealth is foreclosed from prosecution.'"Shoemaker v. Commonwealth, 18 Va. App. 61, 65, 441 S.E.2d 354, 356 (1994) (quoting Kemp v.