Amatulli Sons, LLC v. Great Northern Insurance Co.
[…] m. Failing to promptly settle claims where liability has become reasonably clear, under one portion of the insurance policy coverage in order to influence settlements under other portions of the insurance policy coverage; and
n. Failing to promptly provide a reasonable explanation of the basis in the insurance policy in relation to the facts or applicable law for denial of a claim or for the offer of a compromise settlement.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 58-63-15(11). However, the statute makes clear that only the Commissioner of Insurance may pursue a cause of action pursuant to this provision. See id. ("Provided, however, that no violation of this subsection shall of itself create any cause of action in favor of any person other than the Commissioner."). Instead, a consumer may pursue an action against an insurance company for unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the settlement of an insurance claim under the UDTPA, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 75-1.1, et seq. See Gray v. North Carolina Ins.