Amat v. Hand to Hand Express
[…] The Court accordingly concludes that venue is not proper in this District. Venue is not proper under Section 1391(b)(1), because none of the Defendants reside in this District; it is not proper under Section 1391(b)(2), because no events giving rise to Plaintiffs' claims occurred in this District. See Rao v. Thuo, No. 20-CV-3582 (DG), 2021 WL 980884, at *2 (E.D.N.Y. Mar. 16, 2021) (finding venue improper in the EDNY where the all the defendants were alleged to reside in Massachusetts and the motor vehicle accident underlying the plaintiffs claim occurred in Massachusetts).

Pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1406(a), when an action has not been brought in an appropriate venue, a district court may either dismiss the claim “or if it be in the interest of justice, transfer [it] to any district or division in which it could have been brought.” Gonzalez v. Hasty, 651 F.3d 318, 324 (2d Cir. 2011). “The district court's decision whether to dismiss or transfer a case lies within the sound discretion of the district court.”