Amasino v. Town of Branford
[…] The plaintiff argues in opposition that the grievance he filed relates to a matter of public concern in that it seeks to evaluate unequal discipline within the department, implicating public safety; that the plaintiff was constructively discharged; and that there is a causal nexus between the grievance and the forced resignation.

Section 31-51q states in relevant part: "Any employer, including the state and any instrumentality ... thereof, who subjects any employee to discipline or discharge on account of the exercise by such employee of rights guaranteed by the first amendment to the United States Constitution or section 3, 4 or 14 of article first of the Constitution of the state, provided such activity does not substantially or materially interfere with the employee’s bona fide job performance or the working relationship between the employee and the employer, shall be liable to such employee for damages caused by such discipline or discharge." "[T]o establish a prima facie case [pursuant to § 31-51q], plaintiff must show that (1) the speech at issue was made as a citizen on matters of public concern rather than as an employee on matters of personal interest; (2) he suffered an adverse employment action; and (3) the speech was at least