Amarsingh v. Jetblue Airways Corporation
[…] Michael v. Futhey, No. 08-3932, 2009 WL 4981688, at *4 (6th Cir. Dec. 22, 2009) (citing 45 U.S.C. §§ 151, 181).

Section 151a(2) of the statute "forbid[s] any limitation upon freedom of association among employees or any denial, as a condition of employment or otherwise, of the rights of employees to join a labor organization." 45 U.S.C. § 151a(2). Section 152 fleshes out this protection. Section 152, Third provides that employees may select their representatives "without interference, influence, or coercion" of "any" kind. Id. § 152, Third. Section 152, Fourth further provides that:

The full text of § 152 Third follows:

Representatives, for the purposes of this chapter, shall be designated by the respective parties without interference, influence, or coercion by either party over the designation of representatives by the other; and neither party shall in any way interfere with, influence, or coerce the other in its choice of representatives. Representatives of employees for the purposes of this chapter need not be persons in the employ of the carrier, and no carrier shall, by interference, influence, or coercion seek in any manner to prevent the designation by its employees as their representatives of those who or which are not employees of the carrier.
45 U.S.C. § 152, Third.

No carrier, its officers or agents, shall deny or in any way question the right of its employees to join, organize, or assist in organizing the labor organization of their choice, and it shall be unlawful for any carrier to interfere in any way with the organization of its employees . . . or to influence or coerce employees in an effort to induce them to join or remain or not to join or remain members of any labor organization. . . .
Id. § 152, Fourth. "These provisions prohibit employers from interfering with, coercing or influencing the representational choices of workers and from interfering with the right of employees to organize in labor unions." Air Line Pilots Ass'n Int'l v.