Amarir v. Hill
[…] Appellant has not cited any other California statute or Rule of Court requiring the court to automatically appoint an expert at the government's expense when an indigent prisoner needs an expert's opinion to avoid summary judgment in a civil action that he initiated.

Furthermore, payment of a court-appointed expert is a separate issue. As to criminal actions, Evidence Code section 731, subdivision (a) provides that "the compensation fixed under Section 730 shall be a charge against the county in which such action or proceeding is pending and shall be paid out of the treasury of such county on order of the court." But a different rule may apply in civil actions. "In any county in which the board of supervisors so provides, the compensation fixed under Section 730 for medical experts in civil actions in such county shall be a charge against and paid out of the treasury of such county on order of the court." (Evid. Code, § 731, subd. (b).) In all other civil actions, "the compensation fixed under Section 730 shall, in the first instance, be apportioned and charged to the several parties in such proportion as the court may determine and may thereafter be taxed and allowed in like manner as other costs." (Evid. Code, § 731, subd. (c); see Code Civ. Proc., § 1033.5, subd. (a)(8) [allowable costs include "[f]ees of expert witnesses ordered by the court"].)

The California Rules of Court provide for a waiver of certain court fees and costs based upon an applicant's financial condition. (See Cal.