Amarir v. Hill
[…] (1998) 18 Cal.4th 604, 612....)" (Guz v. Bechtel Nat. Inc. (2000) 24 Cal.4th 317, 334.)

C. Court had no Duty to Appoint an Expert at Government Expense

On appeal, appellant first contends that the trial court improperly granted summary judgment on the ground that he failed to provide the declaration of an opposing expert establishing a triable issue. He implies that he was not required to do so because he was a pro se prisoner and it was impossible for him to obtain an expert "without the court's assistance (funds) under the authority of Evidence Code § 730...."

Evidence Code section 730 provides: "When it appears to the court, at any time before or during the trial of an action, that expert evidence is or may be required by the court or by any party to the action, the court on its own motion or on motion of any party may appoint one or more experts to investigate, to render a report as may be ordered by the court, and to testify as an expert at the trial of the action relative to the fact or matter as to which the expert evidence is or may be required. The court may fix the compensation for these services, if any, rendered by any person appointed under this section, in addition to any service as a witness, at the amount as seems reasonable to the court." (Italics added.) The statutory authority empowering a court to appoint an expert is completely discretionary. (See Common Cause v.