Amarante v. Comm'r of Soc. Sec.
[…] See 20 C.F.R. §§ 416.912(f), 416.960(c).

The regulations as they existed at the time of the Commissioner's decision provide further guidance for evaluating whether a mental impairment meets or equals a listed impairment under the third step. In a "complex and highly individualized process," 20 C.F.R. § 416.920a(c)(1), the ALJ must determine how the impairment "interferes with [the claimant's] ability to function independently, appropriately, effectively, and on a sustained basis." 20 C.F.R. § 416.920a(c)(2). The main areas that are assessed are the claimant's (i) activities of daily living; (ii) social functioning; (iii) concentration, persistence, or pace; and (iv) episodes of decompensation. 20 C.F.R. § 416.920a(c)(3)(2011).