AMAN v. CABACAR
[…] Hendrix v. Schulte, 2007 SD 73, ¶ 8, 2007 WL 2059827, p. 2.

A. Medical Negligence.

"A duty can be created by statute or common law." Id. at ¶ 7. The South Dakota Constitution and existing statutory law provide that an injured person has a right to a remedy against a wrongdoer. Baatz v. Arrow Bar, 426 NW2d 298, 304 (SD 1988).

South Dakota Constitution, art. VI § 20 provides:

All courts shall be open, and every man for an injury done him in his property, person or reputation, shall have remedy by due course of law, and right and justice, administered without denial or delay.

SDCL 20-9-1, the codification of South Dakota's common law of negligence, provides in part:

Every person is responsible for injury to the person, property, or rights of another caused by his willful acts or caused by his want of ordinary care or skill[.]

"The negligence standard for doctors is no different than that for other professionals." Magbuhat v. Kovarik, 382 NW2d 43, 46 (SD 1986).