AMAN v. CABACAR
[…] There is no question that had x-rays been taken, the child's condition would have been known. An issue fact exists: did the defendants have a duty to order x-rays? Defendants allegedly breached duties resulting in the child being released back home where she was subject to further abuse. Genuine issues of material fact exist as to whether failure to diagnose the child's broken bones was a breach of duty and, if so, whether that breach was a proximate cause of the subsequent abuse and resulting injuries the child sustained.

B. Failure to Report Child Abuse.

SDCL 26-8A-3 provides, in part:

Any physician . . . who [has] reasonable cause to suspect that a child under the age of 18 has been abused or neglected as defined in § 26-8A-2 shall report that information in accordance with §§ 26-8A-6, 26-8A-7, and 26-8A-8. Any person who intentionally fails to make the required report is guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor.

The purpose of the statutes enacted as part of Chapter 26-8A was to protect children from abuse and neglect. SDCL 26-8A-1. It is thus a safety statute.