AMAN v. CABACAR
[…] "In South Dakota indemnity is an `all-or-nothing' proposition where the party seeking indemnification must show an absence of proportionate fault to shift the entire liability. Weiszhaar Farms. Inc. v. Tobin, 522 NW2d 484, 492 (SD 1994). "The party seeking indemnity has to show an absence of proportionate fault so that the entire liability can be shifted." Sheehan v. Morris Irr., Inc., 460 NW2d 413, 417 (SD 1990). If defendants are without fault for the injuries and damages claimed by plaintiff, they will incur no liability.

Pursuant to SDCL 15-8-15, "When there is such a disproportion of fault among joint tort-feasors as to render inequitable an equal distribution among them of the common liability by contribution, the relative degrees of fault of the joint tort-feasors shall be considered in determining their pro rata shares. The child's mother is a "joint tortfeasor" if she is "jointly or severally liable in tort for the same injury to" her child. SDCL 15-8-11. Defendants contend in their proposed third party complaint that the child's mother was negligent in failing to protect the child.