Amalgamated Bank v. Yost
[…] American Ultramar, No. 92 CIV. 4420, 1996 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 1222, at *18 n. 9 (S.D.N.Y. Feb. 6, 1996) ("In this diversity case, I need not decide whether the New York or federal `contemporaneous ownership' rule applies. Here, both would apply in the same way.") (citing Bangor Punta, 417 U.S. 708-09 n. 4) (additional citations omitted). Here, Delaware follows a contemporaneous ownership requirement similar to the federal rule. See Del. Code Ann. Tit. 8 § 327 ("In any derivative suit instituted by a stockholder of a corporation, it shall be averred in the complaint that the plaintiff was a stockholder of the corporation at the time of the transaction of which such stockholder complains or that such stockholder's stock thereafter devolved upon such stockholder by operation of law.")

In Erie, the Court held that in diversity actions courts should apply state substantive law and federal procedural law. 304 U.S. at 79-80.

More than thirty years after Bangor Punta this issue remains unsettled.