Amalgamated Bank, v. Fort Tryon Tower SPE LLC
[…] The basis for Marson's reference to the Lien Law appears to be its claim that while the Mortgages were properly recorded, the Complaint fails to allege, pursuant to Lien Law 22, that the Building Loan Agreement, including the Senior Loan and Project Loan Agreements, was "filed in the office of the clerk of the county in which any part of the land is situated" (Lien Law § 22) (see Affirmation of Robert Mark Wasko, dated January 5, 2011 ["Wasko Aff."], ¶¶ 3-12). Given this omission, Marson argues that plaintiff's interests in the Property are "subject to the lien and claim of a person who shall thereafter file a notice of lien under this chapter" (Lien Law § 22). Thus, Marson claims that its mechanic's lien has achieved priority over the earlier-recorded Mortgages.

In the ordinary course, properly filed mortgages meeting the statutory requirements are entitled to priority over later-filed mechanic's liens (Lien Law §§ 13, 22).