Amador v. Haws
[…] In substance, Petitioner argues remand is required because the State did not read to the grand jury Arizona Revised Statutes (A.R.S.) section 13-1203(A) (2013).

Absent material revisions after the relevant dates, statutes cited refer to the current version unless otherwise indicated.

¶6 By statute,

Conduct is the cause of a result when both of the following exist: 1. But for the conduct the result in question would not have occurred. 2. The relationship between the conduct and result satisfies any additional causal requirements imposed by the statute defining the offense.
A.R.S. § 13-203(A). As applied, Petitioner has not argued the presence of "any additional causal requirements imposed by the statute defining the offense[s]." A.R.S. § 13-203(A)(2). Rather, Petitioner argues only that the State was required to instruct the grand jury that "[c]onduct is the cause of a result when . . . [b]ut for the conduct the result in question would not have occurred," as set forth in A.R.S. § 13-203(A)(1).

¶7 Although the State did not read A.R.S. § 13-203(A) to the grand jury, the parties have cited, and the court has found, no statute, rule or case requiring the State to read that statute to the grand jury.