AMA Sys. v. U.S. Food & Drug Admin.
[…] Id. ¶ 11.

As a matter of policy and of the agency's interpretation of applicable law, the FDA would not publicly disclose the existence of an EUA request unless the requesting entity already had acknowledged the request in public. Id. ¶¶ 16-18, 33. Similarly, as a matter of policy and its interpretation of the law, the FDA would not publicly disclose the content of a pending EUA request. Id. ¶¶ 19, 37. As the FDA saw it-and still does-this information is exempt from FOIA disclosure under 5 U.S.C. § 552(b)(4) (“Exemption Four”), which protects “trade secrets and commercial or financial information obtained from a person and privileged or confidential.” Id. ¶ 37.

At some point before February 17, 2021, SCT filed an EUA request for PPE it manufactured. ECF 25-3, ¶¶ 27, 29. The FDA did not authorize the request. Id. ¶ 31.