AMA Sys. v. U.S. Food & Drug Admin.
[…] Id. ¶ 19. Indeed, the FDA does not disclose even the existence of pending EUA requests unless the sponsor has already done so. Id. ¶¶ 17-18. These practices implicitly assure applicants that the FDA will not disclose their information while their applications are pending.

FDA regulations bolster that assurance. 21 C.F.R. § 20.61 provides that “[d]ata and information submitted or divulged to the Food and Drug Administration which fall within the definitions of a trade secret or confidential commercial or financial information are not available for public disclosure.” 21 C.F.R. § 20.61(c). The FDA interprets 21 C.F.R. § 20.61 to cover the existence and content of a pending EUA request that has not been publicly disclosed by the sponsor.