Am. W. Bank Members v. Utah
[…] Then, on December 1, 2015, AWBM filed this case.

This and all other unpublished decisions are not precedential, but are cited for their persuasive value. See Fed. R. App. 32.1; 10th Cir. App. R. 32.1.

Because the second filing occurred within one year of the dismissal of its prior case not on the merits, and because the § 1983 statute of limitations ran while the first action was pending, the § 1983 claim appears to be timely under the Utah savings statute.

State law governs the appropriate limitations periods and accompanying tolling issues. Fratus, 49 F.3d at 675. Utah Code Ann. § 78B-2-111(1) states:

If any action is timely filed and the judgment for the plaintiff is reversed, or if the plaintiff fails in the action or upon a cause of action otherwise than upon the merits, and the time limited either by law or contract for commencing the action has expired, the plaintiff . . . may commence a new action within one year after the reversal or failure.