Am. W. Bank Members v. Utah
[…] Because the court has concluded that precedent clearly establishes that Commissioner Leary's alleged conduct violates the federal constitution, the court finds that AWBM sufficiently alleges a "flagrant" due process violation under the Utah Constitution as well.

The question of whether existing remedies do not redress AWBM's injuries and whether equitable relief was and is wholly inadequate are decidedly less clear at this point. AWBM had a remedy of judicial review in the days following the seizure and the possibility of injunctive relief from that hearing. See Utah Code Ann. § 7-2-3 ("Whenever any institution or other person of which the commissioner has taken possession considers itself aggrieved by the taking, it may within 10 days after the taking apply to the court to enjoin further proceedings."). But AWBM alleges that it was threatened by UDFI officials not to engage with the post-seizure remedy.