A.M. v. A.V.
[…] She points out that the Family Court has ordered a forensic evaluation and is very familiar with the issues involving custody and visitation, whereas the Supreme Court has only addressed financial issues in the postjudgment matter. She further notes that defendant has assigned counsel in Family Court, but is appearing pro se in the Supreme Court.

Discussion

Subject Matter Jurisdiction

The constitutional grants of subject matter jurisdiction to the Family Court for resolution of custody proceedings are found in the New York Constitution, article VI, §§ 13 and 19. Article VI, § 13(c) of the New York Constitution provides that “[t]he family court shall ... have jurisdiction to determine, with the same powers possessed by the supreme court, ... when referred to the family court from the supreme court ... in actions and proceedings for ... divorce ... applications to fix temporary or permanent ... custody.”