A.M. v. A.V.
[…] Discussion

Subject Matter Jurisdiction

The constitutional grants of subject matter jurisdiction to the Family Court for resolution of custody proceedings are found in the New York Constitution, article VI, §§ 13 and 19. Article VI, § 13(c) of the New York Constitution provides that “[t]he family court shall ... have jurisdiction to determine, with the same powers possessed by the supreme court, ... when referred to the family court from the supreme court ... in actions and proceedings for ... divorce ... applications to fix temporary or permanent ... custody.” Article VI, § 19(a) of the New York Constitution provides that “[t]he supreme court may transfer any action or proceeding, except one over which it shall have exclusive jurisdiction which does not depend upon the monetary amount sought, to any other court having jurisdiction of the subject matter within the judicial department provided that such other court has jurisdiction over the classes of persons named as parties.”