A.M. v. A.V.
[…] Pankratova, 57 AD3d 679, 680 [2d Dept 2008] ; Matter of Renzulli v. McElrath, 286 A.D.2d 335, 336 [2001];Metzger, 133 A.D.2d at 525;Matter of Michener v. Metcalf, 99 A.D.2d 925, 925–226 [3d Dept 1984] ). Consequently, defendant's contention that this court should remove the Family Court proceeding and consolidate it with this action based upon the claimed ground that the Family Court lacks subject matter jurisdiction is completely unfounded.

Consolidation

Pursuant to CPLR § 602(b), “[w]here an action is pending in the supreme court it may, upon motion, remove to itself an action pending in another court and consolidate it or have it tried together with that in the supreme court.” While defendant argues that the issue of changing the parenting coordinator is a common issue raised in both this court and the Family Court, this court, as previously noted, has already denied plaintiff's motion requesting this relief in its July 22, 2013 decision and order, and this request