A.M. v. A.V.
[…] Pursuant to Domestic Relations Law § 251, the Supreme Court has the power to refer the issues of support, custody, or visitation to the Family Court. Family Court Act § 652(a) states that “[w]hen referred from the supreme court to the family court, the family court has jurisdiction to determine, with the same powers possessed by the supreme court, ... applications to modify judgments and orders of custody or visitation in actions and proceedings for ... divorce ...”

Significantly, Family Court Act § 652(b) provides as follows:

“In the event no such referral has been made and unless the supreme court provides in the order or judgment awarding custody or visitation in an action for divorce, separation or annulment, that it may be enforced or modified only in the supreme court, the family court may: (I) determine an application to enforce the order or judgment awarding custody or visitation, or (ii) determine an application to modify the order or judgment awarding custody or visitation upon a showing that there has been a subsequent change of circumstances and modification is required.”

Family Court Act § 652(c) specifies that “[i]n any determination of an application pursuant to this section, the family court shall have jurisdiction to determine such applications, in accordance with [Domestic Relations Law § 240 ], with the same powers possessed by the supreme court.”

The purpose of enacting Family Court Act § 652(b) was to reconfirm the legislative intent that both the Supreme Court and the Family Court could concurrently enforce or modify the custody awards of either court (see Renzulli v.