Am. Transit Ins. Co. v. Advanced Comprehensive Lab. LLC
[…] The master arbitrator's decision was mailed on February 4, 2020. Id.

On June 4, 2020, ATIC commenced the captioned action seeking a trial de novo by filing a summons and verified complaint. Doc. 1.

ACL now moves, pursuant to CPLR 7511(a), to dismiss the complaint on the ground that the action is untimely.

In opposition, ATIC argues that the action is timely given certain executive orders ("EOs") issued by Governor Cuomo which stayed statutes of limitation during the COVID-19 pandemic.

LEGAL CONCLUSIONS

CPLR 7511(a) provides that "[a]n application to vacate or modify an [arbitration] award may be made by a party within ninety days after its delivery to him." Here, as noted above, the master arbitrator's award was mailed to ATIC on February 4, 2020. Doc. 11. However, ATIC concedes that it received the master arbitrator's award by email the same day.