Am. Small Bus. League v. United States Small Bus. Admin.
[…] 1. Non-Commercial Use

ASBL must first establish that it does not seek SBA's records for its own commercial use. “Under Ninth Circuit law, information is deemed commercial if ‘it relates to commerce, trade, or profit.'” Oceano Dunes, 2011 WL 6748575, at *2 (quoting McClellan, 835 F.2d at 1285). SBA's regulations define a commercial use request as “a request that asks for information for a use or a purpose that furthers a commercial, trade, or profit interest." which can include furthering those interests through litigation.” 13 C.F.R. § 102.8(c)(1). The agency's decision on commercial use is made “on a case-by-case basis based on the requester's intended use of the information.” Id. SBA must “[i]dentify whether the requester has any commercial interest that would be furthered by the requested disclosure.” Id. § 102.8(l)(2)(iii)(A). “Requesters must be given an opportunity to provide explanatory information.” Id. Should SBA identify a commercial interest, it will determine whether a fee waiver or reduction is justified if other provisions are met and “any commercial interest is not the primary interest furthered by the request.” Id. § 102.8(l)(2)(iii)(B).

ASBL argues that the Ninth Circuit has not addressed the issue of which party bears the burden to establish that the requester is seeking records for commercial use.