Am. Rag Cie, LLC v. Haralambus
[…] American Rag and SureTec argue that Haralambus's failure to provide a reporter's transcript, or suitable substitute, of the hearing on their motion to exonerate the Bond requires affirmance because it prevents us from adequately reviewing the trial court's decision. Considering the nature of the question presented and the lack of a dispute regarding the material facts, the appellate record is adequate for review.

B. The Declaratory Relief Aspect of the Judgment is Not a Monetary Award Subject to Satisfaction by Recourse to the Bond Proceeds

Code of Civil Procedure section 917.1 requires an appealing party to provide an undertaking (often, a bond) to stay enforcement of a "judgment" for "[m]oney or the payment of money" while the appeal is taken. (§ 917.1, subd. (a)(1).) "The undertaking shall be for double the amount of the judgment . . . unless given by an admitted surety insurer in which event it shall be for one and one-half times the amount of the judgment . . . ." (§ 917.1, subd. (b).) The party owed money under the judgment may file an objection within 10 days after being served with a copy of the bond if the party believes the bond is insufficient to satisfy the amount of a judgment.