Am. Mining Ins. Co. v. Peters Farms, LLC
[…] The circumstances and insurance contract must be interpreted consistent with the laws and administrative regulations of the Commonwealth of Kentucky. Therefore, this is not an accident and cannot be an occurrence under the terms and conditions of the insurance contract.

All parties must comply with the laws and administrative regulations of the Commonwealth of Kentucky. KRS 350.020 states that "[t]herefore, it is the purpose of this chapter to provide such regulation and control of surface coal mining operations is to minimize or prevent injurious effects on the people and resources of the Commonwealth. To that end, the cabinet is directed to rigidly enforce this chapter and to adopt whatever administrative regulations are found necessary to accomplish the purpose of this chapter."