Am. Imaging Sys., Inc. v. Director
[…] The Director filed the instant motion to dismiss the plaintiffs' complaint with prejudice pursuant to R. 4:6-2(a), for lack of subject matter jurisdiction. Plaintiffs filed opposition to the within motion contending that the complaint was filed within 90 days of the Director's November 8, 2013 letter and was, therefore, timely.

II. Conclusions of Law

N.J.S.A. 54:32B-21(a) of the Sales and Use Tax Act specifies that: "[a]ny aggrieved taxpayer may, within 90 days after any decision, order, finding, assessment or action of the Director of Taxation made pursuant to the provisions of this act, appeal therefrom to the tax court in accordance with the provisions of the State Tax Uniform Procedure Law, R. S. 54:48-1 et seq." Furthermore, N.J.S.A. 54:32B-21(b) directs that "[t]he appeal provided by this section shall be the exclusive remedy available to any taxpayer for review of a decision of the director in respect of the determination of the liability of the taxpayer for the taxes imposed by this act."