Am. Forest Res. Council v. Steed
[…] Lyons, 871 F. Supp. 1291, 1314 (W.D. Wash. 1994) ("The management decision made here in regard to the O & C[] lands was a lawful exercise of the Secretary's discretion."), aff'd sub nom. Seattle Audubon Soc. v. Moseley, 80 F.3d 1401 (9th Cir. 1996).

But this, of course, means only that BLM's ASQ declaration in the 2016 RMPs does not necessarily violate the O&C Act. After all, BLM's discretion has limits. It must, for example, manage O&C land "for permanent forest production" and harvest timber "in conformity with the princip[le] of sustained yield." 43 U.S.C. § 2601. It must declare an ASQ within those parameters. See id. ("The annual productive capacity for such lands shall be determined and declared as promptly as possible after August 28, 1937 . . . ."). And it "must sell [the declared ASQ] or so much thereof as can be sold at reasonable prices on a normal market" each year. Swanson Grp., 951 F. Supp. 2d at 81-82 (emphasis omitted). Even when acting within the bounds of these constraints, moreover, BLM may not take actions that are "arbitrary, capricious," or "an abuse of discretion." 5 U.S.C. § 706(2)(A).