Am. Family Mut. Ins. Co. v. Current Elec. Co.
[…] Bohm v. Leiber, 2020 WI.App. 52, ¶8, 393 Wis.2d 757, 948 N.W.2d 370.

¶11 American Family's complaint advanced a single strict products liability claim against Sunvest, but it had two components. The first component was a claim for a defective design, which requires proof that "the foreseeable risks of harm posed by the product could have been reduced or avoided by the adoption of a reasonable alternative design by the manufacturer and the omission of the alternative design render[ed] the product not reasonably safe." WIS. STAT. § 895.047(1)(a).

¶12 The second claim was for failure to include adequate instructions or warnings with the product. A product is defective under that theory "only if the foreseeable risks of harm posed by the product could have been reduced or avoided by the provision of reasonable instructions or warnings by the manufacturer and the omission of the instructions or warnings renders the product not reasonably safe." Id.