Am. Family Life Assurance Co. of Columbus v. Parker
[…] The reasons for such a payment in the instant case, however, are more complicated. Dawn's spouse rider and her sons' child riders essentially made them coinsureds on the policy. Thus, Dawn had other reasons for continuing to make such payments.

ii. Express terms of a governing instrument.

Section 2-804 applies "[e]xcept as provided by the express terms of a governing instrument" (emphasis added). G. L. c. 190B, § 2-804 (b). We adopt the plain meaning of the exception. The policy must expressly provide that the beneficiary designation is not revoked by divorce or words to that effect. See, e.g., Buchholz v.