Am. Family Life Assurance Co. of Columbus v. Parker
[…] St. 2008, c. 521, § 43 (5). See Uniform Probate Code § 8- 101(b)(5) (2006) (equivalent provision of model code).

The original effective date, July 1, 2011, was extended to March 31, 2012. See St. 2008, c. 521, § 44 (original effective date); St. 2010, c. 409, § 23 (extending effective date to January 2, 2012); St. 2011, c. 224 (extending effective date to March 31, 2012)

c. Scope of § 2-804 .

Dawn argues first that § 2-804 does not cover life insurance policies or beneficiary designations. This is obviously incorrect. Massachusetts's revocation-on- divorce provision applies to any "disposition or appointment of property made by a divorced individual to the individual's former spouse in a governing instrument." G. L. c. 190B, § 2-804 (b) (1). "Governing instrument" is defined as "a deed, will, trust, insurance or annuity policy, . . . or a donative, appointive, or nominative instrument of any other type" (emphasis added). G. L. c. 190B, § 1-201 (19). A "beneficiary designation" is defined as "a governing instrument naming a beneficiary of an insurance or annuity policy, ... or other nonprobate transfer at death" (emphasis added) . G. L. c. 190B, § 1-201 (4). For the purposes of § 2-804, a "'[d]isposition or appointment of property' includes a transfer of an item of property or any other benefit to a beneficiary designated in a governing instrument" (emphasis added). G. L. c. 190B, § 2-804 (a) (1). As noted above, the Uniform Law Commission expressly intended § 2-804 to "cover . . . life-insurance and retirement-plan beneficiary designations." Uniform Probate Code § 2-804 comment (2006).