Am. Family Life Assurance Co. of Columbus v. Parker
[…] For all these reasons, we conclude that § 2-804 is to be applied retroactively, pursuant to § 43 (1), according to the terms of both provisions.

e. Application of the exceptions to § 2-804 .

We therefore consider the question whether summary judgment should have also been allowed pursuant to § 2-804. Unless one of the statute's express exceptions applies, the beneficiary designation to Dawn, the divorced spouse, would be revoked as a matter of law. As provided by § 2-804, however, disposition made by a divorced individual to a former spouse would not be revoked if "provided by the express terms of a governing instrument, a court order, or a contract relating to the division of the marital estate made between the divorced individuals before or after the marriage, divorce, or annulment." G. L. c. 190B, § 2-804 (b).Importantly, § 2-804 only applies to governing instruments "executed by the divorced individual before the divorce or annulment" (emphasis added). G. L. c. 190B, § 2-804 (a) (4).