Am. Eagle Bank of Chi. v. Card & Party Giant IV, Ltd.
[…] See Stein v. Green, 6 Ill. 2d 234 (1955) (defines "use and occupancy" as "the value of the use and occupation of the land during the period of a defendant's wrongful possession, measured in terms of rents and profits.") American Eagle argued Card and Party's tenancy properly terminated on February 29, 2012, and, therefore, by failing to surrender the premises, Card and Party remained in possession without the right. American Eagle, as the mortgagee in possession, sought use and occupancy payments under section 201(2) of the Forcible Entry and Detainer Act. 735 ILCS 5/9-201 (West 2010). Section 201(2) provides when "lands are held and occupied by any person without any special agreement for rent," the landlord is entitled to "recover rent therefor, or a fair and reasonable satisfaction for the use and occupation thereof." 735 ILCS 5/9-201(2) (West 2010). ¶ 13 Before the trial court and on appeal, Card and Party argues based on the Third Amendment's language, that American Eagle had no right to terminate the lease unless the tenant failed to make rental payments. ¶ 14 On May 15, 2012, an order of default in the