Am. Eagle Bank of Chi. v. Card & Party Giant IV, Ltd.
[…] Nosal, 279 Ill. App. 3d at 236. As the Illinois Supreme Court noted in Chatham, "summary judgment is a drastic measure and should only be granted if the movant's right to judgment is clear and free from doubt." Chatham, 216 Ill. 2d at 376 (quoting from Outboard Marine Corp. v. Liberty Mutual Ins. Co., 145 Ill. 2d 90, 102 (1992)). ¶ 22 We turn to section 201 of the Forcible Entry and Detainer Act. This section entitles an "owner of lands" to recover use and occupancy payments in five instances. 735 ILCS 5/9201 (West 2010). Both parties agree section 201(2) is the provision relevant here. Section 201(2) allows use and occupancy "when lands are held and occupied by any person without any special agreement for rent." 735 ILCS 5/9-201(2) (West 2010). Card and Party claims American Eagle did not have the authority to terminate the special agreement for rent based on the alleged Third Amendment, which prohibited termination of the lease unless Card and Party failed to make rental payments of $3,500 a month.