Am. E Grp. LLC v. Livewire Ergogenics Inc.
[…] In re Venture Mortg. Fund, L.P., 282 F.3d 185, 189 (2d Cir. 2002). Neither party suggests that the voiding provision of the civil usury statute does not apply to this $30,000 loan.

Under Section 190.40 of New York's Penal Law, a loan is criminally usurious when the lender "charges . . . as interest on the loan . . . a rate exceeding twenty-five per centum per annum or the equivalent rate for a longer or shorter period." N.Y. Penal L. § 190.40 (McKinney 2017). "Criminal usury requires proof that the lender (1) knowingly charged, took or received (2) annual interest exceeding 25% (3) on a loan or forbearance." Hufnagel v. George, 135 F. Supp. 2d 406, 407 (S.D.N.Y. 2001) (quoting In re Venture Mortg.