Am. Commercial Barge Line v. IWC Oil & Refinery, LLC
[…] The Court notes that Arguindegui Oil Company II, Ltd., nonsuited its lawsuit against IWC and the Aparicios a few months after initiating it, and no determinations regarding liability were made by the Texas court. See Notice of Nonsuit Without Prejudice, Arguindegui Oil Co., II, Ltd. V. IWC Oil & Refinery, LLC, No. 021-82184 (Harris Dist. Ct., Tex., May 25, 2022).

b. Sham to Perpetrate Fraud Theory

The Texas Business Corporations Act sets out the requirements for veil piercing under a "sham to perpetrate fraud" theory. Under § 21.223(a)(2), veil piercing is appropriate where an individual shareholder defendant "caused the corporation to be used for the purpose of perpetrating and did perpetrate an actual fraud on the obligee primarily for the direct personal benefit of the holder." Tex. Bus. Orgs. Code § 21.223(b). The Court need not address whether ACBL has satisfied the "actual fraud" element of § 21.223 because it has not satisfied the "direct personal benefit" element.