Am. Commercial Barge Line v. IWC Oil & Refinery, LLC
[…] Fund v. Givens Elec., Inc., No. C 09-0676, 2011 WL 2414346 (N.D. Cal. June 15, 2011) (collecting cases in which courts have set aside default judgments for failure to obtain Rule 4 service of amended complaint on party that had not yet appeared). However, the Court need not resolve that question because ACBL's service of the original Complaint on IWC was insufficient under Texas law.

On March 24, 2023, ACBL attempted to serve IWC through substituted service on the Texas Secretary of State pursuant to Section 5.251. Tex. Bus. Orgs. Code § 5.251; Fed.R.Civ.P. 4(e)(1) (allowing service to be made pursuant to laws of the state in which service is being made); (Filing No. 19-1 at 3). Section 5.251 provides that:

[t]he secretary of state is an agent of an entity for purposes of service of process, notice, or demand on the entity if: . . . (A) the entity fails to appoint or does not maintain a registered agent in [Texas]; or (B) the registered agent of the entity cannot with reasonable diligence be found at the registered office of the entity.

Tex. Bus. Orgs. Code § 5.251(1).