Am. Civil Liberties Union of Fla., Inc. v. Byrd
[…] Scott , 612 F.3d at 1290 (citation omitted). The State suffers no harm when a court precludes it from violating the Constitution—"its interest and harm merge with the public interest." Nken v. Holder , 556 U.S. 418, 435, 129 S.Ct. 1749, 173 L.Ed.2d 550 (2009) ; see also Scott , 612 F.3d at 1297 (noting there is "no [public] interest in enforcing an unconstitutional law") (citation omitted).

C.

That leaves one complicating factor. The Florida Legislature enacted a new law—not effective until July 1—modifying § 106.08 to limit its reach: "This limitation applies only to persons who are not residents of the state and to political committees that have not registered an office under this chapter using a street address located within the state." See H.B. 921, 2022 Leg., Reg. Sess. (Fla. 2022) (enacted at 2022 Fla. Sess. Law Serv. Ch. 2022-56). The parties submitted supplemental briefing on the new law's effects. ECF Nos. 66, 68, 69, 70. Plaintiffs contend that the amendment does nothing to eliminate their injury.