Am. Bonding Co. v. Am. Contractors Indem. Co.
[…] See Am. Answer ¶ 3; ECF No. 76 ("ACIC admits that the subject trust that it holds on behalf of Plaintiff is under the purview of the Ohio Revised Code.") (emphases added). Cf. MacDonald, 110 F.3d at 340 ("Because of their binding consequences, judicial admissions generally arise only from deliberate voluntarily waivers that expressly concede . . . an alleged fact.") (citation omitted). Second, although ABC alleged that ACIC did not pay the money owed upon termination of the trust, it refers to this as a violation of Ohio Rev. Code § 3905.91(C). (See, e.g., Resp. Mot. Suram. J. at 7-8, 18-19.) That statute does not require the trust to terminate to trigger the return of the BUF account funds. Rather, those funds become due "upon termination of the surety bail bond agent's contract and discharge of liabilities on the bonds for which the build-up funds were posted." Thus, the statements regarding the trust terminating apparently are an imprecise reference to the events prompting ACIC's statutory obligations.