Am. Atelier, Inc. v. Materials, Inc.
[…] Please check merchandise before installation. MI's responsibility shall be limited to the replacement of the materials proven to be defective in material and/or workmanship, or incorrectly shipped, if claimed within 10 days of delivery. MI makes no warranty based on any usage of trade or fitness for any particular use. Buyer assumes all risks resulting from the use with other substances or in any process.
Plaintiff is correct that such language does not suffice to meet the particularized requirements for waiving the warranty of merchantability under the Uniform Commercial Code. Section 2316(b) provides:
Subject to subsection (c), to exclude or modify the implied warranty of merchantability or any part of it the language must mention merchantability and in case of a writing must be conspicuous, and to exclude or modify any implied warranty of fitness the exclusion must be by a writing and conspicuous. Language to exclude all implied warranties of fitness is sufficient if it states, for example, that "There are no warranties which extend beyond the description on the face hereof."
13 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 2316.

The term "merchantability" does not appear in the disclaimer. For such a waiver to have legal effect, the language of the contract must be explicit. Compare 13 Pa. Const. Stat.