Am. Atelier, Inc. v. Materials, Inc.
[…] Cons. Stat. Ann. § 2101 et seq.

Though not citing to the Code, defendant Materials appears to argue that having accepted the goods, plaintiff cannot later sue for breach of contract: "No breach of contract exists when Plaintiff admittedly (1) received and accepted the product." Motion to Dismiss at 7. See 13 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 2606 ("What constitutes acceptance of goods"). Assuming for purposes of discussion that defendant is advancing such an argument, the Code is also clear that acceptance does not preclude all remedies. As set forth in 13 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 2714(a), "Where the buyer has accepted good and given notification (section 2607(c)) he may recover as damages for any nonconformity of tender the loss resulting in the ordinary course of events from the breach of the seller as determined in any manner which is reasonable."

I do not construe defendant's motion as asserting a lack of notice and opportunity to cure under the Code, and Atelier elsewhere pleaded that Materials was unresponsive to complaints about damaged goods at the time of delivery. Complaint at ¶ 15.