Am. Apparel & Footwear Ass'n v. Allen
[…] Id. § 218, 122 Stat. at 3060-62.

As explained by the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, "[p]hthalates are a group of chemicals used to make plastics more durable. They are often called plasticizers." CDC National Biomonitoring Program, Phthalates Factsheet , https://www.cdc.gov/biomonitoring/Phthalates_FactSheet.html (April 5, 2021).

The CPSIA prohibited the sale of any children's toy or child care article "that contains concentrations of more than 0.1 percent of di-(2-ethylhexyl) phthalate (DEHP), dibutyl phthalate (DBP), or benzyl butyl phthalate (BBP)." 15 U.S.C. § 2057c(a). The CPSIA also prohibited, at least until a final rule is promulgated by the CPSC, the sale of "any children's toy that can be placed in a child's mouth or child care article that contains concentrations of more than 0.1 percent of diisononyl phthalate (DINP), diisodecyl phthalate (DIDP), or di-n-octyl phthalate (DnOP)." 15 U.S.C. § 2057c(b)(1).

The CPSIA also provided that "the provisions of ASTM International Standard F963-07 Consumer Safety Specifications for Toy Safety (ASTM F963) ... shall be considered to be consumer product safety standards issued by the Commission under [ 15 U.S.C. § 2058 ]."