Am. Apparel & Footwear Ass'n v. Allen
[…] ECF 56 at 7 (Plaintiffs’ Reply in Support of Motion for Summary Judgment) (emphasis added).

Defendants refer to 16 C.F.R. § 1500.3, which is a rule issued by the CPSC titled "Definitions." Subsection (b) of this rule contains certain "statutory definitions," including the definitions of "hazardous substance" and "banned hazardous substance." 16 C.F.R. § 1500.3(b)(4) (defining "hazardous substance"); 16 C.F.R. § 1500.3(b)(15) (defining "banned hazardous substance"). As the rule itself expressly states, however, "the definitions set forth in section 2 of the act are applicable to this part and are repeated for convenience as follows." 15 C.F.R. § 1500.3(b) (emphasis added). The definitions of "hazardous substance" and "banned hazardous substance" in the regulations, 16 C.F.R. § 1500.3(b), are essentially identical to the definitions of those terms in the FHSA statute itself.