Am. Apparel & Footwear Ass'n v. Allen
[…] D. Oregon's Toxic-Free Kids Act

Three sections of the TFK Act are particularly relevant to this lawsuit. The first is ORS § 431A.255 (the List Statute ). The second is ORS § 431A.258 (the Notice Statute ). The third is ORS § 431A.260 (the Removal Statute ). Each is separately described below. In addition, the OHA has issued Oregon Administrative Regulations (OAR) implementing the TFK Act. Two implementing regulations are particularly relevant here. They are OAR 333-016-2060 (the Notice Regulation ) and OAR 333-016-3015 (the Exemption Regulation ). Under the List Statute ( ORS § 431A.255 ), the OHA "shall establish and maintain a list of high priority chemicals of concern for children's health when used in children's products." ORS § 431A.255(1). The OHA has done so, issuing its HPCCCH List and periodically updating it. OAR 333-016-2020. As of January 1, 2022, the HPCCCH List contains 73 chemicals designated as high priority chemicals of concern for children's health when used in children's products. Id.