Am. Apparel & Footwear Ass'n v. Allen
[…] See Consumer Product Safety Commission Oversight: Hearings on S. 644 and S. 100 Before the Subcomm. for Consumers of the Senate Committee on Commerce , 94th Cong. 127 (1975 Senate Hearings). In 1976, Congress decided not to allow States to impose safety standards higher than federal requirements under the FHSA, as permitted under the CPSA. Instead, Congress adopted an "identicality" standard in a second preemption provision in the FHSA, which immediately followed the labeling preemption provision. See Consumer Product Safety Commission Improvement Act of 1976, Pub. L. No. 94-284, § 17, 90 Stat. 503 (1976) (codified at 15 U.S.C. § 1261 Note (b)(1)(B)).

This preemption provision under the FHSA read then, and still reads today, as follows:

Except as provided in paragraphs (2), (3), and (4), if under regulations of the Commission promulgated under or for the enforcement of section 2(q) [ 15 U.S.C. § 1261(q) ] a requirement is established to protect against a risk of illness or injury associated with a hazardous substance, no State or political subdivision of a State may establish or continue in effect a requirement applicable to such substance and designed to protect against the same risk of illness or injury unless such requirement is identical to the requirement established under such regulations.

15 U.S.C. § 1261 Note (b)(1)(B) (emphasis added). This is the operative preemption provision under the FHSA at issue in this lawsuit.