Am. Apparel & Footwear Ass'n v. Allen
[…] The FHSA defines "hazardous substance" to include, among other things:

Any substance or mixture of substances which (i) is toxic, (ii) is corrosive, (iii) is an irritant, (iv) is a strong sensitizer, (v) is flammable or combustible, or (vi) generates pressure through decomposition, heat, or other means, if such substance or mixture of substances may cause substantial personal injury or substantial illness during or as a proximate result of any customary or reasonably foreseeable handling or use, including reasonably foreseeable ingestion by children.

15 U.S.C. § 1261(f)(1)(A). The FHSA also includes within the definition of "hazardous substance" any of the substances that the Consumer Product Safety Commission "by regulation finds, pursuant to the provisions of section 1262(a) of this title, meet the requirements of subparagraph (1)(A) of this paragraph." 15 U.S.C. § 1261(f)(1)(B). The FHSA defines a "banned hazardous substance" to include "(A) any toy, or other article intended for use by children that is a hazardous substance or contains a hazardous substance in such manner as to be susceptible of access by a child or (B) any hazardous substance intended for use in the household that the Consumer Product Safety Commission by regulation classifies as a ‘banned hazardous substance.’ " 15 U.S.C. § 1261(q)(1).

B. Consumer Product Safety Act

In 1972, Congress enacted the CPSA. Pub. L. 92-573, 86 Stat. 1207 (October 27, 1972) (codified at 15 U.S.C. §§ 2051 - 2084 ). Congress identified the purposes of the CPSA as follows: