Am. Apparel & Footwear Ass'n v. Allen
[…] They are OAR 333-016-2060 (the Notice Regulation ) and OAR 333-016-3015 (the Exemption Regulation ). Under the List Statute ( ORS § 431A.255 ), the OHA "shall establish and maintain a list of high priority chemicals of concern for children's health when used in children's products." ORS § 431A.255(1). The OHA has done so, issuing its HPCCCH List and periodically updating it. OAR 333-016-2020. As of January 1, 2022, the HPCCCH List contains 73 chemicals designated as high priority chemicals of concern for children's health when used in children's products. Id.

Under the Notice Statute ( ORS § 431A.258 ), "[a] manufacturer of a children's product sold or offered for sale in this state that contains a chemical included on the list established and maintained under ORS § 431A.255 in an amount at or above a de minimis level shall provide a biennial notice as described in subsection (2) of this section to the Oregon Health Authority by January 1 of each applicable notice year." ORS § 431A.258(1)(a). Among other things, the required notice must contain "[t]he amount of the chemical used in each unit of the children's product reported as a range rather than an exact amount." ORS § 431A.258(2)(d). The Notice Statute also provides that the OHA "shall grant an exemption to a manufacturer of children's products that applies for an exemption from the notice requirements of this section if the application demonstrates" that the listed HPCCCH chemical "is present in the children's product otherwise subject to the notice requirements of this section only as a contaminant" and certain contaminant control standards are met. ORS § 431.258(5).