Am. Apparel & Footwear Ass'n v. Allen
[…] or reduce an unreasonable risk of injury associated with such product.

15 U.S.C. § 2056(a).

The CPSA also provides that "[u]pon application of a State or political subdivision of a State, the Commission may by rule, after notice and opportunity for oral presentation of views, exempt from the provisions of subsection (a) ... any proposed safety standard or regulation which is described in such application and which is designed to protect against a risk of injury associated with a consumer product subject to a consumer product safety standard under this chapter." 15 U.S.C. § 2075(c). The CPSC, however, may exempt a State from preemption only if the State provides "a significantly higher degree of protection from such risk of injury than the consumer product safety standard under this chapter" and "does not unduly burden interstate commerce." Id.

2. Application of CPSA Preemption to the Challenged Provisions

As noted, the HPCCCH List currently contains 73 chemicals designated as high priority chemicals of concern for children's health when used in children's products.