Am. Airlines, Inc. v. Transp. Workers Union of Am.
[…] Delta Air Lines, Inc. v. Air Line Pilots Ass'n, Int'l, 238 F.3d 1300, 1310 (11th Cir. 2001); United Air Lines, Inc. v. Int'l Ass'n of Machinist & Aerospace Workers, 243 F.3d 349, 363 (7th Cir. 2001) ("United v. IAM"). A union bears that duty even if it did not participate in, authorize, or ratify its members' conduct. Delta, 238 F.3d at 1309-10 & n.22; US Airways, Inc. v. U.S. Airline Pilots Ass'n, 813 F. Supp. 2d 710, 731 (W.D.N.C. 2011); United Air Lines, Inc. v. Air Line Pilots Ass'n, Int'l, No. 08-CV-4317, 2008 WL 4936847, at *36 (N.D. Ill. Nov. 17, 2008).

Defendants cited Section 6 of the NLGA, 29 U.S.C. § 106, in support of their position. That provision provides:

No officer or member of any association or organization, and no association or organization participating or interested in a labor dispute, shall be held responsible or liable in any court of the United States for the unlawful acts of individual officers, members, or agents, except upon clear proof of actual participation in, or actual authorization of, such acts, or of ratification of such acts after actual knowledge thereof.

Defendants argued that this provision supports their conclusion that a court cannot enjoin union members' concerted activity if the union did not participate in, authorize, or ratify the activity.