Alwazzan v. Alwazzan
[…] Under the circumstances of this case, the associate judge was not statutorily authorized to sign a final order, and Winnie’s nonsuit alone cannot convert the associate judge’s report into a final order. The associate judge’s report was just that, a report. See TEX. FAM. CODE § 201.011(a), (b) (providing that "associate judge’s report may contain the associate judge’s findings, conclusions, or recommendations" and "[a]fter a hearing, the associate judge shall provide the parties participating in the hearing notice of the substance of the associate judge’s report"); see also TEX. FAM. CODE § 201.007(a)(10) (providing that associate judge may "recommend an order to be rendered in a case").

After receiving the associate judge’s report, Winnie had three working days to request a de novo hearing before the referring court. See id. § 201.015(a).