Alwazzan v. Alwazzan
[…] She was unable to point to any documentation showing receipt of service by either Isa or IACL at the address in Bahrain. Isa offered evidence to show that Winnie had not used due diligence to locate him before claiming that she needed to serve him by publication and she had not spoken with his court-appointed ad litem attorney.

Winnie admitted that her counsel provided notice of her non-suit of the Harris County action to Isa’s retained counsel in that action, but she never sent a copy of the Galveston County action to that counsel.

I note that Family Code section 201.015(g), governing a party’s right to a de novo hearing before the referring court and the waiver of that right, provided that "[b]efore the start of a hearing by an associate judge, the parties may waive the right of a de novo hearing before the referring court in writing or on the record." See Act of May 23, 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., ch. 1235, § 7, 2007 Tex. Gen. Laws 4150, 4152 (amended 2015) (current version at TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 201.015(g) ).