Alwazzan v. Alwazzan
[…] Sess. Law Serv. 3718, 3720 (current version at TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 201.007(e) ); see also Gerke v. Kantara , 492 S.W.3d 791, 792–95 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2016, no pet.).

Current section 201.007(e), effective September 1, 2017, clarifies the intent of the Legislature in amending section 201.007 in 2007. It provides, "An order signed before May 1, 2017, by an associate judge under Subsection (a)(16) is a final order rendered as of the date the order was signed." TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 201.007(e). The Legislature also amended section 201.007(c) in 2017 to provide that "[a]n order described by Subsection (a)(14) or (16) that is rendered and signed by an associate judge constitutes an order of the referring court." See Act of May 28, 2017, 85th Leg., R.S., ch. 912, § 1.03(a), 2017 Tex. Sess. Law Serv. 3718, 3720 (current version at TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 201.007(c) ).