Alwazzan v. Alwazzan
[…] Section 201.007 permits, in certain instances, an associate judge to render "a final" order, but those instances are limited, and Isa does not assert, and the record does not reflect, that the associate judge signed any type of final order listed in Section 201.007. See TEX. FAM. CODE § 201.007(a)(14), (16) ; see also Graham v. Graham , 414 S.W.3d 800, 801 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2013, no pet.) ("Associate judges do not have the power to render final judgment outside the context of certain limited exceptions"). We note that, at the time the associate judge signed his written report, Section 201.007(a)(16) authorized an associate judge to "sign a final order that includes a waiver of the right of appeal [to the referring court] pursuant to Section 201.015." Act of May 25, 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., ch. 839, 2007 Tex. Gen. Laws 1748, 1749 (amended 2017) (current version at TEX. FAM. CODE § 201.007(a) ).