Alwazzan v. Alwazzan
[…] The associate judge’s report did not include "a waiver of the right of appeal [to the referring court] pursuant to Section 201.015." See id. To be clear, the associate judge’s report said nothing about a waiver of the parties' rights to seek a de novo hearing before the referring court.

Aside from the fact that the associate judge’s report did not include a waiver, the parties also did not agree to waive a de novo hearing in accordance with Section 201.015. That section, referenced in Section 201.007(a)(16), provides, "Before the start of a hearing by an associate judge, the parties may waive the right of a de novo hearing before the referring court in writing or on the record." TEX. FAM. CODE § 201.015(g).

Section 201.015 was amended in 2015, but the amendment does not affect the resolution of this appeal.

Here, the parties did not "waive the right of a de novo hearing before the referring court in writing" at any point in the proceedings. See id. Nor did they, "[b]efore the start of a hearing by [the] associate judge , ... waive the right of a de novo hearing before the referring court ... on the record."