Alwazzan v. Alwazzan
[…] Isa challenged the Galveston County court’s subject-matter jurisdiction by claiming that the Harris County court retained continuing, exclusive jurisdiction over the matter. Under the Family Code, a trial court may acquire continuing, exclusive jurisdiction over the parties and subject matter of a suit affecting the parent-child relationship. See TEX. FAM. CODE § 155.001. A trial court acquires continuing, exclusive jurisdiction "on the rendition of a final order," except for three types of final orders that do not give rise to continuing, exclusive jurisdiction. Id. at § 155.001(a) – (b). One type of final order that does not give rise to continuing, exclusive jurisdiction is a "voluntary or involuntary dismissal of a suit affecting the parent-child relationship." Id. at § 155.001(b)(1).