Alwazzan v. Alwazzan
[…] I agree with Isa.

a. Failure to satisfy statutory residency requirements for divorce suit

Family Code section 6.301 provides that "[a] suit for divorce may not be maintained in this state unless at the time the suit is filed either the petitioner or the respondent has been ... (1) a domiciliary of this state for the preceding six-month period; and (2) a resident of the county in which the suit is filed for the preceding 90-day period." TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 6.301. Although this section is not jurisdictional, it controls a petitioner’s right to sue for a divorce, is mandatory, and cannot be waived. In re Milton , 420 S.W.3d 245, 252 (Tex.