Alwazzan v. Alwazzan
[…] I respectfully disagree. I would hold that the final report issued by the associate judge substantially complied with the requirements of section 201.007(a)(16) by disposing of all issues before the trial court. And I would further hold that, even if the parties' agreement to waive trial de novo to the referring judge did not meet the technical requirements of section 201.007(a) by being entered "before the start of a hearing," trial de novo was waived "on the record," as permitted by Family Code section 201.015(g). See Act of May 23, 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., ch. 1235, § 7, 2007 Tex. Gen. Laws 4150, 4152 ("Before the start of a hearing by an associate judge, the parties may waive the right of a de novo hearing before the referring court in writing or on the record. ") (emphasis added). Furthermore, the parties' agreement to waive that de novo hearing complied with the requirements of an agreement of counsel under Texas Rule of Civil Procedure 11 and was therefore enforceable.