Alwazzan v. Alwazzan
[…] And, in In the Matter of the Marriage of Parr , the court determined that the husband should pay the wife’s attorney’s fees after the divorce action was dismissed for want of prosecution. 543 S.W.2d 433, 435 (Tex. Civ. App.—Corpus Christi 1976, no writ). In addition, the court in Varn v. Varn held that the husband should pay the wife’s attorneys' fees after he voluntarily dismissed the divorce suit. 58 Tex.Civ.App. 595, 125 S.W. 639, 642 (1910, no writ). Moreover, Family Code Section 6.708(c) provides, "In a suit for dissolution of a marriage, the court may award reasonable attorney’s fees and expenses." TEX. FAM. CODE § 6.708(c). Thus, the attorneys' fees as sanctions are not improper under the circumstances.