Alwazzan v. Alwazzan
[…] In 2007, the Texas Legislature amended Family Code section 201.007. That section, as amended, permitted an associate judge to sign a final order including a waiver of de novo appeal to the referring court as authorized by section 201.015 of the Code, but it did not expressly state that the associate judge had authority to render a decision. Thus, at the time of the parties’ hearing before the Harris County associate judge in December 2012, Family Code section 201.007(a)(16) allowed an associate judge to "sign a final order that includes a waiver of the right of appeal [for a trial de novo before the referring district court] pursuant to Section 201.015." Act of May 25, 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., ch. 839, § 1, 2007 Tex. Gen.