Alvord v. Marie H. (In re Ruth H.)
[…] We agree with petitioner that the court erred in determining that it failed to make reasonable efforts to prevent or eliminate the need for removal of the children from respondents' custody. We therefore modify the order accordingly. Although respondents consented to the temporary removal of the children, Family Court Act § 1021 requires that, under such circumstances, a petition shall be filed within three days of the removal, and "a hearing shall be held [on the petition] ... and findings shall be made as required pursuant to [ Family Court Act § 1027 ]." Family Court Act § 1027(b)(ii) provides in relevant part that, "[i]n determining whether removal or continuing the removal of a child is necessary to avoid imminent risk to the child's life or health, the court shall consider and determine in its order ... whether reasonable efforts were made ... to prevent or eliminate the need for removal of the child from the home." Inasmuch as the record establishes that respondents were receiving considerable support and assistance during the months prior to the filing of the neglect petition, we conclude that the court's determination lacks a sound and substantial basis in the record (see id.; see generally Nicholson v.