Alvine v. Colonial Properties
[…] The court notes that § 20-312b defines when a real estate salesperson is not to be deemed an "employee" under General Statutes § 31-275, which deals with eligibility for Workers' Compensation benefits. Under § 20-312b the legislature limits the liability of the real estate employer of the broker or salesperson, as it regards workers' compensation. It seems unlikely, therefore that in the immediately preceding statute the legislature would be expanding the scope of the employer's liability to personal injury actions resulting from an employee or agent's negligence.

§ 20-312b states:

A licensed real estate broker or real estate salesperson shall not be considered an employee under the provisions of section 31-275 if substantially all of the remuneration for the services performed by such broker or salesperson, whether paid in cash or otherwise, is directly related to sales or other output rather than to the number of hours worked, and such services are performed by the broker or salesperson pursuant to a written contract that contains the following provisions:

(1) The broker or salesperson, for purposes of workers' compensation, is engaged as an independent contractor associated with the person for whom services are performed;

(2) The broker or salesperson shall be paid a commission based on his gross sales, if any, without deduction for taxes, which commission shall be directly related to sales or other output;

(3) The broker or salesperson shall not receive any remuneration related to the number of hours worked and shall not be treated as an employee with respect to such services for purposes of workers' compensation;

(4) The broker or salesperson shall be permitted to work any hours he chooses;

(5) The broker or salesperson shall be permitted to work out of his own home or the office of the person for whom services are performed;

(6) The broker or salesperson shall be free to engage in outside employment;

(7) The person for whom the services are performed may provide office facilities and supplies for the use of the broker or salesperson, but the broker or salesperson shall otherwise pay his own expenses, including, but not limited to, automobile, travel and entertainment expenses; and CT Page 9277

(8) The contract may be terminated by either party at any time upon notice given to the other.