Alverson v. Sirmons
[…] See Okla. Stat. tit. 21, § 701.10(c) (1992) and Okla. Stat. tit. 22, §§ 984, 984.1 (1992). Petitioner does not challenge the constitutionality of the Oklahoma statutes or the admission of victim impact statements per se, but asserts that victim impact evidence has no place in Oklahoma's balancing scheme and operates as "irrelevant, improper, non-statutory `super aggravator.'" See Dkt. # 12 at 66. Petitioner's concerns about the jury's possible misuse of victim impact evidence in its deliberations is based upon mere speculation.

Section 701.10(c) of Title 22 provides, "In the sentencing proceeding, . . . the state may introduce evidence about the victim and about the impact of the murder on the family of the victim."