Alvarez v. Univ. of Or.
[…] Upon his release from the hospital, plaintiff was transferred to Lane County Jail, where he was held overnight and released the next day.

A couple of weeks later, plaintiff sent a "unilateral-contract-claim-complaint (ORS 352.121-3)" to UOPD. Id. at 8. Plaintiff sent a copy of the complaint to the Lane County District Attorney and tried to file a certified copy of his "contract-claim," but the court clerks refused, "[c]laiming nothing had been docketed in the matter at this time." Id.

ORS 352.121(3) provides: "When a university establishes a police department and commissions one or more employees as police officers, the president of the university, in cooperation with the chief of the police department, shall establish a process by which the university will receive and respond to complaints involving the policies of the department and the conduct of the police officers."

Over the next couple of days, plaintiff appeared at Lane County Circuit Court and then at the Eugene Municipal Court, to comply with the instructions on his traffic citations, but his citations were not on the docket at either court.