Alvarez v. Police Bd. of Chi.
[…] Board of Fire & Police Comm'rs of the City of Des Plaines, 151 Ill. 2d 419, 427 (1992)). Then, this court must determine whether the findings of fact provide sufficient basis for the agency's determination that there is cause for discharge. Id. (citing Launius, 151 Ill. 2d at 435); see also Kappel v. Police Board, 220 Ill. App. 3d 580, 588 (1991). ¶ 26 Here, plaintiff does not challenge the agency's determination that there was cause for discharge. Rather, he argues only that the Board's factual findings were against the manifest weight of the evidence. ¶ 27 Section 3-110 of the Administrative Review Law states: "The findings and conclusions of the administrative agency on questions of fact shall be held to be prima facie true and correct." 735 ILCS 5/3-110 (West 2016). We will affirm a board's findings unless they are against the manifest weight of the evidence. Marconi v. Chicago Heights Police Pension Board, 225 Ill. 2d 497, 534 (2006).