Alvarez v. Lake County Board of Supervisors
[…] Compl., Ex. Y; Defs.' RJN, Ex. 11. Even when read in the light most favorable to Plaintiffs, the Court concludes that the complaint and the attached letters do not identify any specific conduct or active participation by Defendants Brumfield or Coel in the implementation of the abatement process. The complaint presently alleges only state law claims against Defendants Brumfield and Coel. The Court therefore holds that Defendants Brumfield and Coel are entitled to immunity under Section 820.2.

Alternatively, Coel and Defendant Board of Supervisors are immune under California Government Code Section 820.9. Section 820.9 states in relevant part as follows:

Members of city councils, mayors, members of boards of supervisors, members of school boards, members of governing boards of other local public entities, members of locally appointed boards and commissions, and members of locally appointed or elected advisory bodies are not vicariously liable for injuries caused by the act or omission of the public entity or advisory body. Nothing in this section exonerates an official from liability for injury caused by that individual's own wrongful conduct. Nothing in this section affects the immunity of any other public official.

Defendants have established that Defendant Coel is appointed and that the Community Development Department is an advisory body that reports to the Board of Supervisors. Defs.' Suppl. Br. at 5 (Doc. No. 40) and Suppl. RJN Exs. 12 13 (Doc. No. 41). With respect to Defendant Coel, as Director of the Lake County Community Development Department, the California Tort Claims Act provides immunity to members of locally appointed boards and commissions and members of locally appointed or elected advisory bodies for injuries caused by public entities. Here, Plaintiffs allege vicarious liability, rather than any wrongful conduct specific to Defendant Coel.