Alvarez v. Lake County Board of Supervisors
[…] b. Immunity for Public Entity Defendants

State law provides immunity for the Board of Supervisors against liability for the conduct alleged in support of Plaintiffs' claim for intentional infliction of emotional distress: the denial of a building permit and the issuance of a nuisance abatement order.

Under California Government Code Section 818.4, public entities are immune for injuries caused by the issuance, denial, suspension, or revocation of any permit, license, certificate, approval, or order. Section 818.4 provides the following:

A public entity is not liable for an injury caused by the issuance, denial, suspension or revocation of, or by the failure or refusal to issue, deny, suspend or revoke, any permit, license, certificate, approval, order, or similar authorization where the public entity or an employee of the public entity is authorized by enactment to determine whether or not such authorization should be issued, denied, suspended or revoked.

Section 821.2 provides the same immunity for public employees. Cal. Gov. Code § 821.2.

Immunity under Sections 818.4 and 821.2 is limited to discretionary activities and the decision to issue a building permit is discretionary. See Kay v.