Alvarez v. Lake County Board of Supervisors
[…] Defs.' Mot. at 18. Though these provisions address the abatement of a nuisance, none of them provide for immunity for abatement as Defendants argue.

Because state law shields Defendants Lake County, Lake County Board of Supervisors, Brumfield and Coel from liability from state law claims arising from the denial of the building permit and the issuance of the nuisance abatement order, Plaintiffs' state law claim of intentional infliction of emotional distress stated in the Seventh Cause of Action is dismissed. c. Cal. Government Code Section 818: Punitive or Exemplary Damages

Under California Government Code Section 818, "a public entity is not liable for damages awarded under Section 3294 of the Civil Code or other damages imposed primarily for the sake of example and by way of punishing the defendant." Defendants argue that Section 818 shields the public entity Defendants, the County and Board of Supervisors, from punitive damages for state law claims.