Alvarez v. Iron Workers Union Local 709
[…] (See Doc. 29 at 22-24.) The Court makes no determination that Plaintiff's verified application demonstrates "good cause" to pursue Count 10 or that Plaintiff made a sufficient "demand" under 29 U.S.C. § 501(b). Defendants remain free to raise these challenges to Plaintiff's amended pleading, directed below.

The Magistrate Judge also found that Plaintiff failed to state a claim against the Union Defendants under Count 11, which is based on 29 U.S.C. § 529. (Id. at 25.) Section 529 provides:

It shall be unlawful for any labor organization, or any officer, agent, shop steward, or other representative of a labor organization, or any employee thereof to fine, suspend, expel, or otherwise discipline any of its members for exercising any right to which he is entitled under the provisions of this chapter. . . .
29 U.S.C. § 529. The Union Defendants argued that Count 11 should be dismissed because Plaintiff did not allege that they fine[d], suspend[ed], expel[led], or otherwise discipline[d]" him within the meaning of the statute.