Alvarez v. Iron Workers Union Local 709
[…] Gould on behalf of St. Louis - Kansas City Carpenters Reg'1 Council v. Bond, 1 F.4th 583, 589 (8th Cir. 2021) (analogizing § 501(b)'s demand requirement to the demand requirement in a shareholder derivative suit); see also Int'l Union of Elec, Elec, Salaried, Mach. & Furniture Workers, AFL-CIO v. Statham, 97 F.3d 1416, 1419 (11th Cir. 1996) ("[A]n individual who wishes to sue for breach of an official's subsection 501(a) fiduciary duty must first request the union to proceed against the official.").. Section 501(b) also provides that "[n]o such [judicial] proceeding shall be brought except upon leave of the court obtained upon verified application and for good cause shown[.]" 29 U.S.C. § 501(b); see also Coleman v. Brotherhood of Ry. & S.S. Clerks Freight Handlers, Exp. & Station Emp., 340 F.2d 206, 208 (2d Cir. 1965) (leave requirement "is clearly designed to protect union officials from unjust harassment").