Alvarez v. Dep't of the Army
[…] In the alternative, the Army requested that the Magistrate "allow sixty days for Defendant to file its responsive pleading, calculated from the date service is completed pursuant to Rule 4(i) based on the returns of service anticipated to be filed by Plaintiff with the Court."

Pl.'s Resp. to Def.'s Mot. to Dismiss at 1 [hereinafter, "Resp. to Mot."], ECF No. 11; Acknowledgment of Service, ECF Nos. 13, 14; see also 32 C.F.R. § 516.14 ("The Chief, Litigation Division, shall accept service of process for Department of the Army or for the Secretary of the Army in his official capacity.").

Resp. to Mot. at 2-3. According to Alvarez, the Army Litigation Chief received a copy of the summons and complaint on January 17, 2017, and the Attorney General received same on January 19, 2017. Objs. at 3.